👤

What is the acceleration of a car that changes velocity from rest to 20m/s in 5 seconds​

Sagot :

Acceleration is the rate of change of velocity.

Acceleration is the rate of change of velocity.So in the question it's given that the rate of change of velocity is 20 m/s so it should be 20m/s^2

Acceleration is the rate of change of velocity.So in the question it's given that the rate of change of velocity is 20 m/s so it should be 20m/s^2But I think I misunderstood the question so below is what you can do to get the acceleration.

Acceleration is the rate of change of velocity.So in the question it's given that the rate of change of velocity is 20 m/s so it should be 20m/s^2But I think I misunderstood the question so below is what you can do to get the acceleration.If you have velocity V1 at a time suppose T1 and velocity V2 at a different time T2 then

Acceleration is the rate of change of velocity.So in the question it's given that the rate of change of velocity is 20 m/s so it should be 20m/s^2But I think I misunderstood the question so below is what you can do to get the acceleration.If you have velocity V1 at a time suppose T1 and velocity V2 at a different time T2 thenAcceleration = (V2-V1) /(T2-T1)

Acceleration is the rate of change of velocity.So in the question it's given that the rate of change of velocity is 20 m/s so it should be 20m/s^2But I think I misunderstood the question so below is what you can do to get the acceleration.If you have velocity V1 at a time suppose T1 and velocity V2 at a different time T2 thenAcceleration = (V2-V1) /(T2-T1)So if the speed change 20 m/s in 5 sec then

Acceleration is the rate of change of velocity.So in the question it's given that the rate of change of velocity is 20 m/s so it should be 20m/s^2But I think I misunderstood the question so below is what you can do to get the acceleration.If you have velocity V1 at a time suppose T1 and velocity V2 at a different time T2 thenAcceleration = (V2-V1) /(T2-T1)So if the speed change 20 m/s in 5 sec thenAcceleration = (20-0)/(5–0)

Acceleration is the rate of change of velocity.So in the question it's given that the rate of change of velocity is 20 m/s so it should be 20m/s^2But I think I misunderstood the question so below is what you can do to get the acceleration.If you have velocity V1 at a time suppose T1 and velocity V2 at a different time T2 thenAcceleration = (V2-V1) /(T2-T1)So if the speed change 20 m/s in 5 sec thenAcceleration = (20-0)/(5–0)= 4 m/s^2

Answer:

4m

Explanation:

v= distance/time

d= 20m/s

t= 5 seconds

v=20/5

v=4m